Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 20, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at LifeBonder. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. LifeBonder operates the website lifebonder.com. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately. This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our website) in order to fulfill the intended purpose of the website and for purposes that are carried out for a legitimate interest (such as marketing). By using the LifeBonder website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

INFORMATION COLLECTION

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

INFORMATION COLLECTION

In short, we collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, when you participate in activities on the Website, or otherwise when you contact us. While using the LifeBonder website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. The personal information we collect will include the following: your first name, country of residence, email address, and mailing address. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about who and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. The legal basis for such use of your data is article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

The information we collect includes:

Log and Usage Data: Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).

Device Data: We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system configuration information.

User Data: This includes personal data that is provided by you to enable you to sign up and use our LifeBonder service. Your personal data is collected when you register on the LifeBonder website and is limited to your first name, email address, mailing address, and country of residence.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY

This list below provides an overview of the legal bases we rely on when processing your data:

Why we process personal data (processing purpose)

Categories of personal data used by LifeBonder to fulfill the processing purpose

Lawful basis

To provide the user with the LifeBonder service

- User Data

- Device Data

- Performance of a Contract

To diagnose and fix issues with the LifeBonder Service and make updates to Service

- User Data

- Log and Usage Data

- Device Data

- Performance of a Contract

- Legitimate Interest

For marketing, promotion, and advertising purposes

- User Data

- Our Legitimate Interest to promote our services

To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law, and to protect our Services (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention)

- User Data

- Log and Usage Data

- Device Data

- Our Legitimate Interest to protect our Services from fraud and attacks

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

When we share your data, we take steps to protect your information in a manner that is consistent with our obligations under applicable privacy laws.  

We may disclose or share your data that we hold in following situations:

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Our website, like many others, uses cookies. This document provides you a clear explanation of how cookies and other tracking technologies are used in our websites, products and services.

What is cookie?

A cookie is a small file that a website sends to a web browser. It holds data specific to a particular visitor and website. The browser stores this information in file on your device.  

Cookies are used by many websites and can be used for a number of things, for example, to remember your preferences, to enable online shopping, and for website statistics.

Cookies allow visitors to navigate the website and (where applicable) allows us to customize the website and its content to the visitor's needs and to improve results of users' actions. If the cookie function is not enabled, we cannot ensure the proper functioning of the website and operation of it as intended.

How we use cookies

Cookies we use on our website do not store data that can directly identify you. Collected data will not be transferred to the third parties, except as described in this Policy.

We use two types of cookies on our website:

Session cookies.

These are temporary cookies that are only active at a time when a computer user accesses the web site (or, more precisely, until the user leaves the website and closes the browser). Session cookies help our website to memorize the steps that the visitor has made in the previous page, thus eliminating the need to re-enter information.

Persistent cookies.

Persistent cookies remain on the visitor's computer after visiting our site. These cookies help us to identify you as a unique visitor (retaining this information as a randomly generated number). How long the cookie will remain the user's computer will depend on the types of cookie.

We use cookies on our site as follows:

List of cookies in use:

Cookie

Domain

Description

Duration

Type

YSC

.youtube.com

This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.

Performance

fr

.facebook.com

The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisements to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

1 years 90 days

Advertisement

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

.youtube.com

This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website.

1 years 19 days 19 hours 47 minutes

Advertisement

_ga

.lifebonder.com

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.

1 years 20 days 8 hours 59 minutes

Analytics

_gid

.lifebonder.com

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 years 19 days 15 hours 30 minutes

Analytics

_gat_gtag_UA_164585095_1

.lifebonder.com

No description

1 years 19 days 15 hours 28 minutes

Other

_gat_UA-164585095-1

.lifebonder.com

No description

1 years 19 days 15 hours 28 minutes

Other

_fbp

.lifebonder.com

This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

1 years 19 days 17 hours 38 minutes

Advertisement

Consent to the use of cookies.

Before you start using our website, we have to obtain your consent to the use of cookies. Therefore, our website has a pop-up window that informs you about the use of cookies and you are being asked to accept the use of cookies by clicking “OK”.

Controlling and deleting cookies

We do not use cookies with the purpose to collect personal information about users. However, some of the information processed may however be considered personal data.

If you want to restrict cookies or block them on our website or any other website, you can do it by changing your web browser settings. For example, you may be able to block all cookies, accept only first-party cookies, or delete all cookies upon exiting your browser. To learn more about this opportunity, use your browser's function “Help”. For information about how to delete cookies from your mobile device browser, please see the devices user guide. Please note that some services we provide will not work if you block or delete cookies.

Tracking

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. We gather this information to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer our web sites, products and services.

While we keep track of the web pages our users visit within a particular site, we do not engage in the collection of personal information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Accordingly, we do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third party websites. Further, we have not knowingly authorized third parties to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our websites.

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own. Our servers are located in the EU. If you are accessing our Website from outside the EU, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by One.com facilities. We will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Campaign Duration: We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Business Transfers: Once LifeBonder becomes incorporated, the current legal entity 7 Holding ApS (VAT. nr. 32884776) will transfer ownership of user information to LifeBonder. The data acquired while the LifeBonder website is operational will be managed by LifeBonder for the purpose of operating the website. LifeBonder will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and issue notice before your personal data is transferred or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that such transfer will occur.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit or collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at privacy@lifebonder.com.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 16, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page, along with a “Revised” date. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on the LifeBonder website.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at privacy@lifebonder.com. You may also contact us by post:

LifeBonder

Dørkenvej 4, 7323

Give

Denmark